425 Mass. 433 | Mass. | 1997
[…] General Laws c. 152, § 25, does not create an independent civil remedy for injured employees.
Public policy also supports our decision. The fundamental purpose of the workers’ compensation system is to make funds more readily available to injured employees. Accordingly, the
The decision of the Superior Court allowing summary judgment for Atlantic is affirmed.
Judgment of the Superior Court affirmed.
General Laws c. 152, § 24, provides: “An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law ... in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right .... If an employee has not given notice to bis employer that he preserves his right of action at common law as provided by this section, the employee’s spouse, children, parents . . . shall also be held to have waived any right created ... at common law . . . against such employer, including, but not limited to claims for damages due to emotional distress, loss of consortium . . . when such loss is a result of any injury to the employee that is compensable under this chapter.”
The contract of insurance was a standard form contract generally used by all workers’ compensation insurers.
The judge was not provided with the employee’s complaint and relied on the parties’ representations as to the nature of the employee’s claims.