HDG Enterprises, Inc. v. Filings of the National Council on Compensation Insurance
[…] Employer asserts that it follows, as a matter of law, that if the CCB allowed the person to register as an independent contractor, the requirement as to tax returns must have been satisfied. In its cross-petition, SAIF argues that substantial evidence does not support DIF’s finding that installer Shepard had complied with subsection (7), because the only evidence that he had filed a tax return for his business in the previous year was his registration with the CCB.3

ORS 701.035(1) provides that “[a]n applicant must qualify as an independent contractor, under ORS 670.600, to *522register with the board.”4 DIF noted in its conclusion that despite the language of ORS 701.035(1), ORS 701.055(9) states: “Registration under this chapter is prima facie evidence that the registrant conducts a separate, independent business.”