Hcs v. Capa
[…] [15] H.C.S. does rely on a preference expressed by his father, but his father expressed that preference before CAPA was appointed.

[16] AS 13.26.235 provides: "The court may remove a conservator for good cause, upon notice and hearing, or accept the resignation of a conservator. After death, resignation, or removal, the court may appoint another conservator. A conservator so appointed succeeds to the title and powers of the conservator's predecessor."

[17] See Alaska R. Prob. P. 16, 17.

[18] AS 25.24.150(c).

[19] AS 13.26.090.

[20] AS 13.26.165.

[21] Garding v.