Hcs v. Capa
[…] A petition for conservatorship of a minor must state who has legal custody of the minor and the birthdate of the minor. The petition must state the priority of the nominee under AS 13.26.210 and, if known, the names and addresses of any person with a higher priority.

[10] See AS 13.26.145(e).

[11] See AS 13.45.210(b).

[12] AS 13.26.125 (addressing removal of guardian); AS 13.26.235 (addressing removal of conservators). H.C.S. has not discussed either of these statutes on appeal. Nor does it appear that he discussed them in the superior court. His petition for modification cited AS 13.26.125 without discussing its substance.

[13] The Alaska Probate Rules do not specify the procedure for a removal petition.

[14] AS 13.26.125 provides:

Removal or resignation of guardian; change in or termination of guardianship.

(a) On petition of the ward, the guardian, or any person interested in the ward's welfare, the court may (1) review and amend a decision of a guardian; or (2) if alternatives that are less restrictive than guardianship or less restrictive than the existing guardianship plan would assist the ward in meeting essential requirements for physical health and safety, modify the provisions of its order to (A) amend the guardianship plan or the responsibilities of the guardian; (B) remove a guardian and appoint a successor; or (C) terminate the guardianship. On petition of the guardian, the court may accept a resignation and make any other order that may be appropriate.

(b) The ward, the guardian, or any person interested in the ward's welfare may petition for an order that the ward is no longer incapacitated or no longer incapacitated to the same extent as the ward was when the original guardianship order was made or when the court last amended the guardianship order, and for removal or resignation of the guardian, termination of the