Hcs v. Capa
[…] (3) the spouse of the protected person;
(4) an adult child of the protected person;
(5) a parent of the protected person, or a person nominated by the will of a deceased parent;
(6) any relative of the protected person with whom the protected person has resided for more than six months before the filing of the petition;
*1097 (7) a person nominated by the person who is caring for or paying benefits to the protected person.

The legislature anticipated justifiable deviation from these priorities. As to guardians, the legislature adopted AS 13.26.145(e). It provides that the "priorities established in (d) of this section are not binding, and the court shall select the person, association, or nonprofit corporation that is best qualified and willing to serve." (Emphasis added.) As to conservators, the legislature adopted AS 13.26.210(b). It states that the "court, for good cause, may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having less priority or no priority." (Emphasis added.)