Case Information
[…] The elements for this offense are that “(1) the defendant either deprived another person of personal liberty or violated that other person’s personal liberty; and (2) when the defendant did so, he or she intended to obtain forced labor or services from that person.” People v. Halim , 223 Cal. Rptr. 3d 491, 501 (Cal. Ct. App. 2017).
In Count 38, petitioner was charged with aggravated kidnapping for extortion in violation of California Penal Code § 209(a), which reads “[a] person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps, or carries away another person by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person . . . to commit extortion . . . or a person who aids or abets any such act, is guilty of a felony.” The elements of this offense are that (1) the defendant kidnapped, abducted, confined, or carried away a person or held or detained that person, (2) to commit extortion, (3) without the person’s consent.
CALCRIM 1202.