626 A.2d 675 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1993
[…] . Appellant makes several other allegations of error that focus on the merits of the case. Because we remand to the court of common pleas for a determination of the merits using the judgment N.O.V. standard of review as found at 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2), we need not address these issues.
. Although not explicit from Article 9, both parties agree that, in addition to the District selecting one arbitrator, one arbitrator would be selected by Krasnoff.
. Section 501(b) of the JARA Continuation Act of 1980, Oct. 5, 1980), P.L. 693, No. 142 (codified as the Historical Note to 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2)).
. Section 7341, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341 (common law arbitration), provides:
The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.