450 F. Supp. 1158 | D. Or. | 1978
[…] IV
Hazelwood also argues that, if this Court has subject matter jurisdiction, it is not bound by the decision of the Court of Appeals sustaining the regulation. I do not reach this issue.
Plaintiff's action is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
NOTES
[1] 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.
[2] 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) provides:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions wherein the matter in controversy . . . arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. . . ."
[3] 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii. This provides:
"The provisions of sections 406 and 416(j) of this title, and of subsections (a), (d), (e), (f), (h), (i), (j), (k) and (l) of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect [to the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they are applicable to [Title II of the Social Security Act] . . .."
[4] Section 205(h) of the Social Security Act.
[5] The predecessor of 28 U.S.C. § 1491 was "Section 250 of Title 28" (1940).