861 F.2d 270 | D.C. Cir. | 1988
[…] K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., — U.S. -, 108 S.Ct. 1811, 1817, 100 L.Ed.2d 313 (1988). Second, if Congress has not “spoken to the precise question at issue,” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842, 104 S.Ct. at 2781, we ask whether the agency’s construction of the statute is “permissible,”, id. at 843, 104 S.Ct. at 2782, i.e., “rational and consistent with the statute.” NLRB v. United Food & Commercial Workers Union, Local 23, 484 U.S. 112, 108 S.Ct. 413, 421, 98 L.Ed.2d 429 (1987).
B. The Meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 6935(b)
To repeat, the controlling provision states: “the Administrator shall make a final determination whether to list or identify used automobile and truck crankcase oil and other used oil as hazardous wastes under section 6921____” 42 U.S.C. § 6935(b) (emphasis added).