861 F.2d 270 | D.C. Cir. | 1988
[…] Accordingly, we must determine the understanding of the Congress that enacted section 6935(b). See, e.g., United States v. Wise, 370 U.S. 405, 411, 82 S.Ct. 1354, 1358, 8 L.Ed.2d 590 (1962) (“statutes are construed by the courts with reference to the circumstances existing at the time of the passage”). The 1984 Congress did not view section 6935(b) (track 2) as interchangeable with section 6935(a) (track 1) with respect to recycled oil.
For example, track 2 gives the Agency more specific guidance for regulation than that contained in track 1. Under track 1, which was enacted in 1980, the EPA is merely authorized to regulate “as may be necessary to protect the public health and the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6935(a). Track 2 was enacted in part to modify this regime. If the Agency lists recycled oils under section 6935(b), it is guided in how to regulate those oils by sections 6935(c)-(d).