861 F.2d 270 | D.C. Cir. | 1988
[…] Not later than [November 8,1986], the Administrator shall make a final determination whether to list or identify used automobile and truck crankcase oil and other used oil as hazardous wastes under section 6921____
42 U.S.C. § 6935(b) (Supp. II 1984). The HSWA exempts the generators and transporters of used oil that the Agency listed as hazardous from the regulations ordinarily applicable to hazardous wastes if the used oil is recycled. Id. at § 6935(c)(1). The HSWA further directs the EPA to promulgate standards concerning the generation and transportation of such recycled oil, “tak[ing] into account the effect of such regulations on environmentally acceptable types of used oil recycling____” Id. at § 6935(c)(2)(A). The HSWA also lightens the regulatory load on recyclers. Id. at § 6935(d).
Soon after the HSWA was enacted, the EPA proposed to list used oil as a hazardous waste because it met the criteria for listing under 42 U.S.C. § 6921. 50 Fed.