Hazard v. Howard
[…] On January 4, 1971, the Grand Jury returned a no true bill on the crime for which petitioner was bound over from the District Court.

On January 6, 1971, petitioner filed a motion in the Superior Court to vacate the sentence imposed upon him for violation of the deferred sentence agreement. After the hearing on March 16, 1971, the Superior Court denied this motion. The petitioner then filed the instant petition for habeas wherein he alleges that he is entitled to the relief he seeks by virtue of the provisions of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 12-19-18, which reads as follows:

"Termination of imprisonment on deferred sentence on failure of grand jury to indict. — Whenever any person shall have been sentenced to imprisonment for violation of a deferred sentence by reason of the alleged commission of a felony, and the grand jury shall have failed to return any indictment on the charge which was specifically alleged to have constituted the violation of said deferred sentence, the sentence to imprisonment for the alleged violation of the deferred sentence shall, on motion made to the court on behalf of the person so sentenced, be quashed and imprisonment thereunder shall be terminated forthwith and the deferred sentence shall have same force and effect as if no sentence to imprisonment had been imposed thereunder."