660 A.2d 1324 | Pa. | 1995
[…] The court, in a memorandum decision, denied the motion and dismissed appellant’s complaint in mandamus. The present appeal ensued.
Appellant asserts that sanctions for improper use of vehicle registration information should have been invoked in accordance with the Criminal History Record Information Act (Act), 18 Pa.C.S. § 9101 et seq. The Act provides administrative sanctions for those who violate its requirements. Appellant reasons that such sanctions can only be imposed after a hearing and adjudication pursuant to the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 504, which provides that “[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” Appellant’s argument is without merit, inasmuch as the Act is plainly inapplicable to the dissemination of vehicle registration information. The Act governs collection and dissemination of “criminal history record information.”