Hayungs v. Falk
[…] The statute previously quoted, with some changes not material here, now appears as section 321.448, 1946 Code.

The record in this case shows that the fusees were stuck into the rear of the truck and that one of them protruded out over the traffic line. Appellants argue that placing the fusees on the truck was a compliance with the statute which requires them to be placed on the roadway. Section 5000.01 (47), 1939 Code, section321.1 (50), 1946 Code, defines "roadway" as "that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel." Where the highway is paved, only the paved portion would seem to fall within our statutory definition of "roadway."

We are unable to accept the appellants' argument. There is no evidence that the fusee could not be placed on the roadway as the statute required.