Hays v. United States (In Re Hays)
[…] IT IS ORDERED that the claim of the United States as it relates to Plaintiffs' 1984 tax liability with interest assessed, is not dischargeable in the Plaintiffs' bankruptcy.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiffs had previously filed a Chapter 11 petition on September 9, 1987 and their plan was confirmed by this Court on October 7, 1988.

[2] The United States concedes that the penalty relating to the 1984 tax assessment, which is listed as a general unsecured claim on the IRS's proof of claim, is dischargeable under § 523(a)(7), even if the underlying tax liability is nondischargeable. In re Roberts, 906 F.2d 1440, 1441 (10th Cir.1990).

[3] 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(1) provides for assessment of taxes as follows:

(a) Authority of Secretary.

The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law. Such authority shall extend to and include the following:

(1) Taxes shown on return. The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.