Hays v. United States (In Re Hays)
[…] . . . . .
(ii) assessed within 240 days, plus any time plus 30 days during which an offer in compromise with respect to such tax that was made within 240 days after such assessment was pending, before the date of the filing of the petition; . . .

The United States argues it has presented unrebutted proof through the Certificate of Assessments that Plaintiffs' 1984 tax and interest liability was assessed on July 1, 1991. Since the assessment was made less than 240 days before the date Plaintiffs filed their Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition, it is clearly not dischargeable under §§ 507(a)(7)(A)(ii) and 523(a)(1).[2]

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6203 (the IRS Code) states that an "assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." The relevant IRS regulation provides that "[t]he assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment" and "[t]he date of the assessment is the date the summary record is signed." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (1982).