243 Conn. 17 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 14-112, the minimum coverage requirement “for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, [is] twenty thousand dollars . . . .”
In addition, the majority considers underinsured motorist benefits “sui generis,” making much of the fact that those benefits are measured by the tort damages caused by the underinsured motorist tortfeasor.