Haynes v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation
[…] Plaintiff filed an exception in the trial court, but the trial court agreed with the arbitrator’s decision to deny attorney fees. On appeal, applying statutory definitions of “insurer,” “policy,” and “insurance,” the Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that ORS 742.061(1) did not apply to TriMet because, even if TriMet were an “insurer” under the terms of that statute, TriMet’s UM coverage did not qualify as a “policy of insurance” within the meaning of that statute. Haynes, 190 Or App at 560-61.

PlaintifPs right to recover attorney fees from TriMet turns on the application of ORS 742.061. That statute provides, in part:

“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiffs recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.”

ORS 742.061(1) (emphasis added).

This case presents two issues: whether TriMet is an “insurer” for purposes of ORS 742.061 and whether TriMet’s UM coverage is a “policy of insurance of any kind or nature.”