Haynes v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation
[…] Here, TriMet has undertaken to provide UM insurance coverage to its passengers by self-insuring, rather than by purchasing insurance coverage from an insurance company. As a municipal corporation under Oregon law, TriMet is authorized to adopt ordinances of general applicability that have the force of municipal law.5 By ordinance, TriMet has agreed to comply with ORS 742.504, which establishes UM coverage, and has provided that UM claims by TriMet passengers “shall be subject to ORS 742.504.”6 ORS 742.504, in turn, first sets out the provisions of UM coverage that are required when UM coverage is offered:

“Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 shall provide uninsured motorist coverage *666which in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy.”

ORS 742.504 (emphasis added). The statute then sets out the rights and liabilities of insurers and insureds.

Regarding insurers, in particular, the statute provides, in part:

“The insurer will pay all sums which the insured, the heirs or the legal representative of the insured shall be legally entitled to recover as general and special damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured vehicle.”

ORS 742.504(1)(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the “insurer” for purposes of UM coverage is the entity that “will pay all sums which the insured * * * shall be legally entitled to recover as general and special damages * * ORS 742.504(1)(a).