Haynes v. State
[…] We disagree.

(a) Where, as here, a trial court gives adequate instructions on the presumption of innocence and the State’s burden to prove the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt, the trial court does not err in failing to give a charge regarding mere suspicion as being insufficient to support a conviction. Jackson v. State, 247 Ga. App. 273, 276 (2) (543 SE2d 770) (2000).

(b) OCGA § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” To establish an evidentiary foundation for an instruction on an affirmative defense such as accident, the defendant must admit to having committed an act that would constitute the crime charged. See Parks v.