Haynes v. Ford
[…] She also testified that prior to that work injury, she did not have any significant difficulty with her back. Although she worked full-time at McKie after her injury, she further testified that she sought medical assistance for treatment of her pain after the incident. The Department found her credible, (however, see infra note 2), and based on medical depositions, further found that her injury was a major contributing cause of her current disability. Therefore, the Department awarded permanent total disability benefits.

[¶ 17.] SDCL 62-1-1(7)(a) provides that “[n]o injury is compensable unless the employment or employment related activities are a major contributing cause of the condition complained of[.]” (Emphasis added.) “ ‘Condition’ ... is the loss produced by some injury; i.e., it is the result rather than the cause. The word ‘condition’ means ‘state of being.’ ” Steinberg v.