36 Conn. App. 29 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Article 6.1 of the contract provides in pertinent part: “All claims, disputes and matters in question arising out of or relating to this agreement . . . shall be decided by arbitration . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
The defendant cited no statute or authority in support of its claim, but stated that the amendment was beyond the “thirty day period.” General Statutes § 52-420 (b) provides that no motion to vacate “may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award. ...”