36 Conn. App. 29 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] In other words, what you had disclosed to myself and opposing counsel that led to your being invited?
“A. I was an attorney who represented the bride’s parents with a zoning matter. I did not represent them when they purchased the business. I represented the seller, not the buyer. I did not represent the owners of that business at any time other than for the zoning matter. Which was concluded just last week.”
The court cited and relied on the following portion of General Statutes § 31-53 (á): “The wages paid on an hourly basis to any mechanic, laborer or workman . . . shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed.”