36 Conn. App. 29 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] As the purpose of the contract was legal, enforcing it by way of an arbitration award would not violate public policy. Indeed, failure to enforce the contract would be much more frustrating of public policy.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the application to vacate.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-71b (a) provides in pertinent part: “[E]ach employer, by himself, his agent or representative, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-53 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who knowingly or wilfully employs any mechanic, laborer [or] workman ... of any public works project for or on behalf of the state ... at a rate of wage on an hourly basis which is less than the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which the public works project is being constructed . . . shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars for each offense.”
Article 6.1 of the contract provides in pertinent part: “All claims, disputes and matters in question arising out of or relating to this agreement . . . shall be decided by arbitration . . . .”