36 Conn. App. 29 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Janowitz, 128 Conn. 433, 436, 23 A.2d 514 (1941); State v. Council 4, AFSCME, 27 Conn. App. 635, 640, 608 A.2d 718 (1992).
As the purpose of the contract was legal, enforcing it by way of an arbitration award would not violate public policy. Indeed, failure to enforce the contract would be much more frustrating of public policy.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the application to vacate.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-71b (a) provides in pertinent part: “[E]ach employer, by himself, his agent or representative, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day . . . .”