36 Conn. App. 29 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] I represented the seller, not the buyer. I did not represent the owners of that business at any time other than for the zoning matter. Which was concluded just last week.”
The court cited and relied on the following portion of General Statutes § 31-53 (á): “The wages paid on an hourly basis to any mechanic, laborer or workman . . . shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed.”
The trial court’s memorandum of decision refers to General Statutes § 31-716. This is obviously a typographical error as there is no such statute and the court quotes the following pertinent language from General Statutes § 31-71b: “(a) Each employer . . . shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day . . . .”
See footnote 8.
General Statutes § 31-53 (a) requires the insertion of a prevailing wage clause in a contract covered by the statute. We do not know why that provision was not inserted into this contract; however, such a clause would not change our reasoning.