Hayes v. State
[…] It has long been recognized in Alabama that, although objections as to the form of an indictment may be waived, an objection as to a defect of “substance” cannot be waived. Carruth v. State, 23 Ala.App. 113, 121 So. 498 (1929); Allen v. State, 30 Ala.App. 147, 2 So.2d 320, rev’d on other grounds, 241 Ala. 137, 2 So.2d 321 (1941); Carr v. State, 22 Ala.App. 415, 116 So. 903, cert. denied, 217 Ala. 516, 116 So. 905 (1928). See generally, 42 C.J.S. Indictments and Informations § 301 (1944).

Code of 1975, § 12-16-209, expressly provides that the prosecutor “must not be present at the expression of their [the grand jurors’] opinions or the giving of their votes on any matter before them.” (Emphasis added.)

Further, Code of 1975, § 12-16-214, declares:

“The legislature hereby finds, declares and determines that it is essential to the fair and impartial administration of *997justice that all grand jury proceedings be secret and that the secrecy of such proceedings remain inviolate. [Emphasis added.] The provisions of this division are to be construed for the accomplishment of this purpose and to promote the following: