677 So. 2d 304 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] At the plea and sentencing proceeding, appellant stipulated that he met the criteria for classification as an habitual offender. The trial court adjudicated appellant guilty and imposed concurrent 10-year habitual offender sentences, in accordance with the plea agreement.
Section 775.084(1)(a)3., Florida Statutes, provides that a defendant may be sentenced as an habitual offender provided "[t]he felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced, and one of the two prior felony convictions, is not a violation of s. 893.13 relating to the purchase or the possession of a controlled substance." Since possession of crack cocaine is a violation of section 893.13, the habitual offender statute does not permit habitualization for appellant's conviction in circuit court case 94-1608. See Jefferson v. State, 657 So. 2d 14 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995); Jackson v.