Hayes v. Reynolds
[…] No authority — statutory or court decision or otherwise — is cited in the final decree as the basis for a Circuit Court under such circumstances as exist here, to establish a public road over lands privately owned, and no such authority is cited in any brief on this appeal.

The common-law rule of an implied grant of a way of necessity has been recognized and adopted by statute in Florida. Subsection (1) of Section 704.01, Florida Statutes 1959, F.S.A., provides as follows:

“Implied grant of way of necessity: The common law rule of an implied grant of a way of necessity is hereby recognized, specifically adopted and clarified. Such an implied grant exists where a person has heretofore or hereafter grants lands to which there is no accessible right-of-way except over his land, or has heretofore or hereafter retains land which is inaccessible except over the land which he conveys. In such instances a right-of-way is presumed to have been granted or reserved. Such an implied grant or easement in lands or estates exists where there is no other reasonable and practicable way of egress or ingress and same is reasonably necessary for the beneficial use or enjoyment of the part granted or reserved. An implied grant arises only where a unity of title exists from a common source other than the original grant from the state or United States; provided, however, that where there is a common source of title subsequent to the original grant from the State or United States, the right of dominant tenement shall not be terminated