595 So. 2d 1000 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The deed here purported to convey “all” of the grantor-joint venture’s right title and interest. With respect to conveyances by quitclaim deed, section 695.01(2) provides:
Grantees by quitclaim, heretofore or hereafter made, shall be deemed and held to be bona fide purchasers without notice within the meaning of the recording acts;
Upon our review of the record, we conclude that the quitclaim deed and its wording, as well as the question raised concerning the amount of documentary stamps, were insufficient, to impute actual notice to subse