Hayes v. Hayes
[…] Since proof was taken in this case for the reason previously stated, the dismissal is based on the hearing evidence rather than the legal insufficiency of the pleading.

Petition dismissed.

. A second issue was also raised, viz., whether the parties’ divorce precludes this court from entertaining the present petition. The answer is "no” for Family Court Act § 812 (1) (c) expressly includes "persons formerly married to one another” as proper parties in a family offense proceeding.

. Disorderly conduct is the one exception to the above rule; Family *319Court Act §812 (1) provides that for "purposes of this article, 'disorderly conduct’ includes disorderly conduct not in a public place.”

. A finding of "intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person” may not be simply inferred from the fact that the offending words were spoken. (See, People v Caine, 70 Misc 2d 178 [Dist Ct, Suffolk County 1972].)