348 S.E.2d 609 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Although we are aware of cases commenting upon constructive compliance, the doctrine has not been specifically recognized in North Carolina. However, even if the doctrine were to exist, decedent's acts in this case would not rise to the level of constructive compliance with G.S. 29-19.
Plaintiff further contends "that the plaintiff-appellant may be the `legitimated child' under the laws of the state of New York within the meaning of G.S. 29-18 and therefore entitled to inherit from decedent." We disagree.
G.S. 29-18 states:
A child born an illegitimate who shall have been legitimated in accordance with G.S. 49-10 or 49-12 or in accordance with the applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of such child, are entitled by succession to property by, through and from his father and mother and their heirs the same as if born in lawful wedlock; and if he dies intestate, his property shall descend and be distributed as if he had been born in lawful wedlock.
We find that plaintiff has made no showing that she has been legitimated in accordance with the applicable law of New York.
*611 Finally, we find plaintiff's argument that it was a denial of equal protection to apply G.S. 29-19 in this case to be without merit.
Affirmed.
HEDRICK, C.J., and ORR, J., concur.