348 S.E.2d 609 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
*610 Levitt and Gordon by Dean L. Gordon, New Hartford, and Faison, Brown, Fletcher, Shearon & Brough by Reginald B. Gillespie Jr., Durham, for plaintiff-appellant.
Street, Welborn & Stokes by Marquis D. Street, Greensboro, for defendants-appellees.
ARNOLD, Judge.
Plaintiff contends that it was error for the trial court to apply G.S. 29-19(b) in this matter where the biological father-daughter relationship between decedent and plaintiff is not a genuine issue. We do not agree.
G.S. 29-19(b) in pertinent part states:
For purposes of intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be entitled to take by, through and from:
(1) Any person who has been finally adjudged to be the father of such child pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49-1 through 49-9 or the provisions of G.S. 49-14 through 49-16;
(2) Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child's lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-10(b) and filed during his own lifetime and the child's lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.
Absent the statute, an illegitimate child has no right to inherit from his or her putative father. See Herndon v. Robinson, 57 N.C. App. 318, 291 S.E.2d 305, appeal dismissed and cert. denied, 306 N.C. 557, 294 S.E.2d 223 (1982).