313 Mass. 641 | Mass. | 1943
[…] Again, in Ring v. Woburn, it was held that G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 68, inserted by St. 1934, c. 97, gave the school committee the general charge and control of schoolhouses and placed upon it the duty to keep them in good order. Therefore, maintenance of those' buildings is a necessary expense for which the city is bound to provide under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 34, inserted by St. 1939, c. 294. It was further held
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 44, § 31A, inserted by St. 1941, c. 473, § 1, provides that “Every officer of any city except Boston having charge of, or jurisdiction over, any office, department or undertaking, requesting an appropriation shall, between November first and December first of each year, furnish the mayor and the city auditor, or officer having similar duties, on forms provided by the city auditor or officer having similar duties, and approved by the division of accounts in the department of corporations and taxation, detailed estimates of the full amounts deemed necessary for the then ensuing year for the ordinary maintenance of the office, department or undertaking under his charge or jurisdiction, and for expenditures other than the ordinary maintenance, with the amounts, if any, expended for similar purposes during the then preceding year and during the first ten months of the then current year, and an estimate of the amounts required to be expended for such purposes during the last two months of the then current year, giving explanatory statements of any differences between the amount of any estimate for the then ensuing year and the amount expended or estimated to be required as aforesaid.” Because the school committee did not present its estimate to the mayor during Novemler, the city contends that the mayor was not required, in preparing the budget, to give consideration to the estimates presented by the school com
The city can derive no aid from the case of Parkhurst v.