4 Vet. App. 353 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] Neither situation is present in this case. Whatever difficulties the Court may encounter in coming to grips with this regulation in the future, the Court does not have to consider it in this case.
C. Title 38, United States Code Annotated, section 5121(c) and the Manual provisions
In our prior decision in Hayes, 1 Vet.App. at 188, we stated that it was unneces
While 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(a) permits only evidence in the file at date of death, 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(c) appears to contradict, or at least qualify, that provision by stating, “If a claimant’s application is incomplete at the time it is originally submitted, the Secretary shall notify the claimant of the evidence necessary to complete the application” within one year from the date of such notification. In this regard, the legislative history is silent regarding congressional intent.