580 P.2d 830 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] It contends that the eminent domain statute determining the valuation date, § 38-1-114, C.R.S.1973, does not apply to inverse condemnation proceedings, but that, even if it does apply, the appropriate valuation date should have been January 17, 1968, the date the state was granted the temporary easement.
For reasons expressed in part III above, we reject defendant's contention that the eminent domain statute is inapplicable. See also Feder & Wieland, Inverse Condemnation a Viable Alternative, 51 Den.L.J. 529. And, under that statute, § 38-1-114,C.R.S.1973, provides that the amount of compensation "shall be determined as of the date the petitioner is authorized by agreement . . . to take possession or the date of trial or hearing to assess compensation, whichever is earlier." Thus, since this action concerns a permanent, as opposed to a temporary taking of property, the trial court correctly ignored the January 17, 1968, agreement, and established the valuation date as the date of trial.
VI. VALUATION AND DAMAGES