580 P.2d 830 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The denial of the claim was based on the court's interpretation of § 24-56-116, C.R.S.1973. Therefore, because there were no controverted issues of fact, and the issue was one of law, a motion to alter or amend was not necessary to preserve plaintiffs' right of appeal. C.R.C.P. 59(h) Rowe v. Watered Down Farms, Colo., 576 P.2d 172 (1978). Cf. Denver Ass'n for Retarded Children, Inc. v. School District No. 1, 188 Colo. 310, 535 P.2d 200.
Turning to the merit of plaintiffs' cross-appeal, we note that § 24-56-116, C.R.S.1973 provides:
"Where an inverse condemnation proceeding is instituted by the owner of any right, title, or interest in real property because of the alleged taking of his property for any program or project for which federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or any part of the cost of the program or project, the court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in such proceeding and awarding compensation for the taking of property . . . shall determine and award . . . to such plaintiff . . . reasonable attorney . . . fees actually incurred because of such proceeding."
It is undisputed that only county money was used in the relocation of Rooney Road and that Federal money was used in the overpass construction.