Haydell v. Silva
[…] The lease between the parties contained this clause: "... if any rent shall be due and unpaid, or if default shall be made in any of the covenants herein contained, then it shall be lawful for the ... [lessor] to re-enter said premises and remove all persons therefrom." Although the lease contained the quoted language, and the plaintiff was found to be delinquent in the payment of her rent, nevertheless this did not warrant a summary reentry upon the premises by the landlord, such as occurred here.

Section 791 of the Civil Code provides that: "Whenever the right of re-entry is given to a grantor or a lessor in any grant or lease or otherwise, such re-entry may be made at any time after the right has accrued, upon three days' notice, as provided in sections 1161 and 1162, Code of Civil Procedure; ..." The notice provided to be given by section 1161, subdivision 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure is a three days' notice in writing requiring the payment of rent, stating the amount due, or possession of the property, which notice must be served upon the tenant.