Hayde v. Womach
[…] However, should the amount of such settlement or resolution, in addition to the amount of any subrogated claim, exceed the maximum amount for the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor’s liability insurer that portion of the claim exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party.

Furthermore Section 2118(g) says that the injured person eligible for benefits under the statute “is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section.”

That last quoted section eliminates any question of double recovery by the injured person. No such issue exists under the Delaware law and the discussion in the majority opinion of duplicate payments has no relevancy.