Hayashida v. Second Judicial District Court
[…] One Claud Head sustained personal injuries when a truck and trailer, owned by petitioner, was being unloaded at a job site where the truck had parked a half mile from Nevada State Highway Route 27. At the time of the accident the engine was stopped and the driver was out of the vehicle. The said tort action was commenced by Head who alleged therein that the accident resulted in part from the negligent unloading of the truck at said job site by petitioner’s employee.

Pursuant to NRS 14.070 petitioner was served with process by service on the director of the department of motor vehicles. Subsection 1 of NRS 14.070 reads as follows:

“The use and operation of a motor vehicle over the public roads, streets or highways in the State of Nevada by any person, either as principal, master, agent or servant, shall be deemed an appointment by such operator, on behalf of himself and his principal or master, of the director of the department of motor vehicles to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding against him growing out of such use or resulting in damage or loss to person or property, and the use or operation shall be a signification of his agreement that any such process against him which is so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as though served upon him personally within the State of Nevada.”

The respondent court denied petitioner’s motion to quash such service of summons.

The only question before us in this proceeding is *435whether NRS 14.070 has application to accidents occurring under circumstances as heretofore set forth.