25 Conn. App. 16 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] We find that the court’s evaluation of the
The judgment of the trial court is reversed as to the issue raised on the appeal and the case is remanded for a new hearing in accordance with this opinion. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed as to the issues raised on the cross appeal.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
In her motion, the defendant requested only that the prejudgment attachment be dissolved. She was allowed orally to amend her motion after the hearing to seek, in the alternative, a modification.
General Statutes § 52-237 provides: “In any action for a libel the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by him in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, he shall recover nothing but such actual damage as he may have specially alleged and proved.” It is undisputed that in this case the plaintiffs not only failed to request a retraction but in fact refused the defendant’s offer to have a retraction published. Therefore, under this statute, the plaintiffs must prove that the defendant acted with malice in fact to recover general damages.