Hawthorne v. State
[…] Nechetsky testified that the audit stubs (ticket stubs) from which his record is made are destroyed after a period of time and that he did not know whether or not the ones covering the period in question were then in existence; that if a salesman that issued a ticket threw away the ticket carbon and the audit stub, he would find it to be missing in his audit of tickets for that day from the ticket sequence numbers. The trial court ruled that the testimony was admissible, under the Florida rules of evidence. The pertinent portion of the Florida Evidence Code, § 90.803, Florida Statutes (1979), states as follows:

Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial. — The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(1) * * *
(2) * * *
(3) * * *
(4) * * *
(5) * * *
(6) RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED BUSINESS ACTIVITY. —