Hawpe Construction, Inc. v. United States
[…] Christopher, 102 F.3d 1577, 1582 (Fed.Cir.1996). When the government solicits a bid on a contract, it is deemed to have entered into an implied-in-fact contract with the bidders to have their bids considered fairly and honestly. Southfork Systems, Inc. v. United States, 141 F.3d 1124, 1132 (Fed.Cir.1998).

II.

The Court of Federal Claims determined that the government’s award of the PWC contract to BPI was a breach of the solicitation, the reason being that BPI did not have the SBA SIC Code 1761 that was required in the Request for Proposals (“RFP”). Hawpe, 46 Fed.Cl. at 579; see also 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) (“The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”). The court concluded, however, that while the government’s choice of a contractor without an SIC Code 1761 was a breach of the RFP, the breach was not material and Hawpe suffered no prejudice.