132 P.3d 870 | Kan. | 2006
[…] Larsen, 410 Mich. 21, 51-52, 299 N.W.2d 704 (1980) (within legislature’s power and experience to change common-law definition of abandonment and to conclude that owners who have not developed, transferred, or recorded their severed mineral interests for over 20 years have abandoned them).
As support of the Kansas Legislature’s modification of the common law’s approach to abandonment, we first examine the operative statute, K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 82a-718(a), which states in relevant part:
“All appropriations of water must be for some beneficial purpose. Every water right of every kind shall be deemed abandoned and shall terminate when without due and sufficient cause no lawful, beneficial use is henceforth made of water under such right for five successive years.”
Stated another way, if for 5 successive years water (1) has not been lawfully and beneficially used and (2) its nonuse has been unexcused by due and sufficient cause, the right “shall be deemed abandoned and shall terminate.”