Hawks v. Commonwealth
[…] Under Code § 18.2-48, "abduction of any person with intent to defile such person" is a Class 2 felony. The penalty for conviction of a Class 5 felony is "a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $1,000, either or both." Code § 18.2-10(e). For conviction of a Class 2 felony, the penalty is "imprisonment for life or for any term not less than twenty years." Code § 18.2-10(b).