766 S.W.2d 840 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] This review is governed by TEX.R.APP.P. 81(b)(2).
But other decisional precedents have established that other types of instructions (such as here being judicial instructions) are to be analyzed under the standards set forth in Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157 (Tex.Crim.App.1985). Judge Gist properly and primarily gave the instruction to the jury in order that it might have some correct information on the questions troubling the jury.
Furthermore, Judge Gist carefully followed TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981). The said Article 36.-27 specifically provides that any communication from the jury to the judge shall be in writing and prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court. Then the court “shall answer any such communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel” for the purposes of making objections and exceptions. Article 36.27 was assiduously followed by the experienced trial judge. Article 36.27 invests in the trial court reasonable discretion since it provides that the trial judge “shall proceed to answer the communications as he deems proper”.