Hawkins v. Gibson
[…] Nonetheless, this court determined, in McDonald, that “Oklahoma’s first-degree felony murder statute is not ‘narrow and precise’ in th[is] sense.” Id. at 1459. This was so even though “a technical and rational argument can be made” supporting a contrary interpretation of the statute. Id. As in McDonald, Hawkins cannot assert that he had “no reason even to suspect” that if he killed someone during the course of a kidnapping for extortion, he would not be punished for first-degree felony murder. See id.

In fact, under Oklahoma law, most kidnappings for extortion, see Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 745, could also be charged simply as kidnapping, under § 741. Oklahoma law defines kidnapping, as relevant here, to apply to “[ejvery person who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes and confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another, with intent ... [t]o cause such other person to be secretly confined or imprisoned ... against his will.” Id. § 741 (1983).