Plaintiff, Civil Action No. 16-10316 Honorable Matthew F. Leitman v. Magistrate Judge David R. Grand DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS, et al. ,
[…] Campbell , 641 F. App’x 446, 449 (6th Cir. 2016) (internal citations omitted). Thus, the Court must determine whether, at the time Hawkins was convicted of violating MCL 750.81d(1), that crime had as an element the lack of excessive force and/or whether the use of excessive force *8 was an affirmative defense. For the reasons that follow, both questions must be answered in the negative.
The Court begins by noting that the statute in question – MCL 750.81d(1) – makes no mention whatsoever of “excessive force.” Instead, it provides, in relevant part: “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.81d(1). Arguably, the statute’s failure to include the absence of excessive force as an element of the crime should end the analysis because unambiguous statutes must be strictly construed so as not to read into them elements which are not expressly included. See People v.