122 F.3d 490 | 8th Cir. | 1997
[…] Thus, although the Plan was formed as a multiemployer plan, the Plan converted to a single-employer plan. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 1412 (1994) (allowing for the transfer of assets and liabilities from a multiemployer to a single- employer plan); 29 U.S.C. § 1413 (1994) (allowing for the partitioning of a multiemployer plan).
We can find no provision of ERISA that would prevent a plan from converting from a multiemployer to a single- employer plan in this way. Instead, § 1301(a)(3)(C)(i) impliedly recognizes that a plan that starts as a multiemployer plan may become a single-employer plan by the time of its termination. See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(3)(C)(i) (“[A] plan shall be considered a multiemployer plan on and after its termination date if the plan was a multiemployer plan under this paragraph for the plan year preceding such termination . . . .”). Moreover, § 12.2 and § 12.3 of the Plan expressly provide for the sequenced withdrawal of employers that resulted in the conversion of the Plan from a multiemployer to a single-employer plan. See Ryan v.