122 F.3d 490 | 8th Cir. | 1997
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 4001.2. than one employer be required to contribute. In addition, during this same period, the Plan was maintained pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement with only one employer. Consequently, the Plan did not meet § 1301(a)(3)(B)’s requirement that the governing collective bargaining agreement be formed with “more than one employer . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(3)(B).
Furthermore, § 1301(a)(3)(C) does not dictate that the Plan was a multiemployer plan on and after termination. Under § 1301(a)(3)(C)(i), “a plan shall be considered a multiemployer plan on and after its termination date if the plan was a multiemployer plan under this paragraph for the plan year preceding such termination . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(3)(C)(i).