122 F.3d 490 | 8th Cir. | 1997
[…] As a subset of plan assets, residual assets are therefore assets of a plan within the meaning of both § 1344 and § 1103(c)(1). See Gozlon-Peretz v. United States, 498 U.S. 395, 407-08 (1991) (“It is not uncommon to refer to other, related legislative enactments when interpreting specialized statutory terms,” since Congress is presumed to have “legislated with reference to” those terms.).
The only time that the term “residual assets” appears in ERISA is in § 1344, a provision dealing with the termination of single-employer plans. Section 1344 first provides that, “[i]n the case of the termination of a single-employer plan, the plan administrator shall allocate the assets of the plan (available to provide benefits) among the participants and beneficiaries” in a statutorily- mandated order of priority. 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a) (1994) (emphasis added). Section 1344(d)(1) then provides that, subject to certain limitations, “any residual assets of a single-employer plan may be distributed to the employer . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(1) (emphasis added).