Hawk v. State
[…] However, before a court can impose costs under such circumstances, it must make specific findings with respect to the charged person’s ability to pay those costs. ORS 161.665(3). That was not done here. The trial court’s order in this respect was impermissible.

The judgment of the trial court is remanded with instructions to delete the requirement that the petitioner pay an amount of money as costs for the expense of his court appointed attorney. In all other respects it is affirmed.

Affirmed in part and remanded in part with instructions.

ORS 161.665 provides:

"(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.
"(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.