Hawk v. Burdine
[…] See NMSA 1978 § 4-38-1 (county constitutes “body politic and corporate”); see also Angel v. Torrance County Sheriff’s Dep’t, et al., No. CIV 04-195 BB/WPL (Memo.Op. and Order entered Aug. 23, 2005) at 7 (explaining that, under New Mexico law, sheriff’s department is not local governmental entity distinct from county itself). With respect to Defendant Roosevelt County, New Mexico law mandates that all suits or proceedings against a county be brought against the board of county commissioners. NMSA 1978 § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ______[.]”). Accordingly, the Court concludes that the RCDC and Roosevelt County are not proper parties to this action. Even if they were, summary judgment would still be appropriate on the ground that the Estate has presented no evidence to justify the imposition of municipal liability.