HAWAIIAN TRUST COMPANY v. United States
[…] The amount of the total territorial net income tax of $74,408.15 allocable to these gains and disallowed by the Commissioner for Federal income tax purposes, was $61,061.59.

Section 265(1) of the Code of 1954 reads as follows:

"No deduction shall be allowed for—
"(1) Expenses.—Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle, or any amount otherwise allowable under section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income) which is allocable to interest (whether or not any amount of such interest is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle."

Section 1.265-1(b) of the Treasury Regulations reads as follows:

"Section 1.265-1 Expenses relating to tax exempt income.
* * * * *
"(b) Exempt income and nonexempt income.