Hawaiian Beaches, Inc. v. Kondo
[…] In the trial court appellants' complaint contested the assessment of additional general excise taxes which they paid under protest. The taxes in question were assessed on interest income from the sales of appellants' lands situated on the island of Hawaii. Some of the 1964 to 1968 sales were by agreement of sale under which the purchaser paid the purchase price in installments, including interest on the unpaid principal balance.

The issue is interpreting HRS § 237-3, which provides in pertinent part:

"`Gross income' means the gross receipts, cash or accrued, of the taxpayer received as compensation for personal services and the gross receipts of the taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce, or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property, or service, or both, and all receipts, actual or accrued as hereinafter provided, by reason of the investment of the capital of the business engaged *540 in, including interest, discount, rentals, royalties, fees, or other emoluments however designated and without any deductions on account of the cost of property sold, the cost of materials used, labor cost, taxes, royalties, interest, or discount paid or any other expenses whatsoever. * *
"`Gross proceeds of sale' means the value actually proceeding from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction on account of the cost of property sold or expenses of any kind.