Hawaiian Beaches, Inc. v. Kondo
[…] United States, 288 F.2d 658, 660 (3rd Cir.1961); Equitable Life Assur. Society of United States v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 321 U.S. 560, 564, 64 S. Ct. 722, 88 L. Ed. 927 (1944). Interest arises not from the sale of any commodity, but rather as a charge for the use of money loaned. Such a lender invests his money, getting back the sum lent plus a return in the form of interest.

There is nothing within the definitive sections of HRS c. 237, General Excise Tax Law, which derogates from the commonly understood meaning of "gross receipts" and of "interest".

A careful reading of HRS § 237-3 reveals that the first paragraph defines gross income as the "gross receipts of the taxpayer derived from * * * sales * * * and all receipts * * * by reason of the investment of the capital of the business engaged in, including interest * * *." (Emphasis added) Here the legislature is very explicit and specifically mentions the inclusion of interest. "Interest" is mentioned as one of several items comprising "all receipts" and not as an inclusion of "gross receipts".

The third paragraph of HRS § 237-3 provides that "the words `gross income' * * * shall not be construed to include: gross receipts * * * from the sale of land in fee simple * * *." Here the legislature limited the exclusion to "gross receipts" and has not referred to interest as also falling outside the definition of gross income.