823 F.2d 289 | 9th Cir. | 1987
[…] . Hawaii Revised Statutes, section 657-11 provides:
Recoveries authorized by federal statute. Whenever any federal statute provides for an imposition of a civil penalty or liquidated damages or imposes a new liability or enlarges any existing liability and the statute does not specify the period within which suit to recover the penalty, liquidated damages, or any sum arising out of any new or enlarged liability may be brought, the suit, if brought in a state court, shall be commenced within one year from the date the cause of action arises or be thereafter barred.
. Hawaii Revised Statutes, section 657-1(1) provides:
Six years. The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
(1) Actions or the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court ...