Havis v. Rhea (In re Rhea)
[…] Singleton v. Wulff, 428 U.S. 106, 120, 96 S.Ct. 2868, 2877, 49 L.Ed.2d 826 (1976). See also In re Commodity Exchange Services Co., 67 B.R. 313, 315 (N.D.Tex.1986); In re No*691vack, 639 F.2d 1274, 1276 (5th Cir. Unit B Mar. 1981).

A bankruptcy court’s findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. 11 U.S.C. Rule 8013 (1984). It’s conclusions of law are subject to de novo review. In re Consolidated Bancshares, Inc., 785 F.2d 1249, 1252 (5th Cir.1986).

Generally, compensation for both Chapter 7 and Chapter 11 trustees is governed by § 326(a) of the Bankruptcy Code which provides that:

[t]he court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed fifteen percent on the first $1,000 or less, six percent on any amount in excess of $1,000 but not in excess of $3,000, and three percent on any amount in excess of $3,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

11 U.S.C. § 326(a) (1984) (emphasis added). In the case at bar, Bankruptcy Judge William Greendyke, applied the statute literally and ordered the compensation to be based on disbursements actually made by the Trustee.