143 N.H. 291 | N.H. | 1998
[…] The district court treated the notice to quit as giving the defendant seven days’ notice, and for purposes of this appeal, we shall do likewise. It is undisputed that the notice to quit did not give the defendant thirty days’ notice.
The defendant moved to dismiss the resulting eviction action on the ground that the notice to quit did not comply with RSA 540:3, II (1997). The district court denied the motion and entered judgment for the plaintiff. The defendant appeals.
The defendant argues that she was entitled to thirty days’ notice pursuant to RSA 540:3, II. RSA 540:3 governs notices to quit, and paragraph II provides:
For all residential tenancies, 30 days’ notice shall be sufficient in all cases; provided, however, that 7 days’ notice shall be sufficient if the reason for the termination is as set forth in RSA 540:2, 11(a), (b), or (d).
The reason for the termination in this case was not set forth in RSA 540:2, 11(a), (b), or (d). Thus, the statute provides that thirty days’ notice “shall be sufficient.” The plaintiff argues that thirty days is not a mandatory minimum notice period.