Haven Associates v. Donro Realty Corp.
[…] The plaintiff’s contention, with which we agree, was that an underlying obligation is essential to a mortgage and a dollar amount must be assigned thereto to determine whether or not the funds realized at a foreclosure sale satisfy the debt, or whether a deficiency or surplus remains (see, 3 Powell, Real Property If 442 [1]). The Supreme Court, however, denied the motion to cure the defect in the judgment of foreclosure, as amended, and this appeal ensued.

CPLR 5019 (a) provides that "[a] judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured”. Pursuant to this section, clerical amendments may be made to a judgment when it inadvertently omits provisions clearly intended by the court (see, Crain v Crain, 109 AD2d 1094; cf., Stormville Mountain Homes v Zurhorst, 35 AD2d 562).