Haveluck v. State, ND St. Hwy. Dept.
[…] The clerk shall immediately notify the owner of such deposit. The owner may thereupon appeal to the court in the manner provided by law, and may have a jury trial, unless a jury be waived, to determine the damages."

In implementing the manner of appeal as authorized by this constitutional provision, the Legislature enacted Section 24-01-22.1, N.D.C.C., which provides:

"Appeal after deposit for taking. —Within thirty days after notice has been given in writing to the landowner by the clerk of the district court that a deposit has been made for a taking of right of way as authorized by section fourteen of the constitution, the owner of the property may appeal to the district court by serving a notice of appeal upon the acquiring agency, and the matter shall be tried at the next regular or special term of court with a jury unless a jury be waived, in the manner prescribed for trials under Chapter 32-15." [Emphasis supplied.]

In Cowl v.