Haveg Corporation v. Guyer
[…] Ebersole v. Lowengrub, Del., 180 A.2d 467 (1962).

It follows that the order denying the defendants' motion for summary judgment is affirmed insofar as it is based upon the ruling that the alleged contracts are not within the Statute of Frauds; and insofar as the appeal attempts to present the other issues discussed herein, it is dismissed.

NOTES

[1] The Delaware Statute of Frauds (6 Del. C. § 2714) provides:

"No action shall be brought to charge any person upon any agreement * * * that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof * * * unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person there unto by him lawfully authorized in writing * * *."