Haux v. Montana Rail Link, Inc.
[…] ¶28 The District Court did not rule on MRL’s statute of limitations argument because it decided that Haux could not pursue a mismanagement cause of action under § 39-2-703, MCA. However, we have previously stated that this Court “will affirm a district court’s ruling if the court reached the correct result for the wrong reason.” Ritchie v. Town of Ennis, 2004 MT 43, ¶ 8, 320 Mont. 94, ¶ 8, 86 P.3d 11, ¶ 8.

¶29 On appeal, MRL argues that assuming that Haux has a statutory claim for mismanagement, the claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations of § 27-2-211(l)(c), MCA. Section 27-2-211, MCA, provides that “(1) [w]ithin 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon: ... (c) a liability created by statute other than: (i) a penalty or forfeiture; or (ii) a statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.”

¶30 Haux’s claim is not in the nature of a “penalty or forfeiture” or a “statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.”