100 Misc. 2d 153 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1979
[…] According to both the Multiple Dwelling Law (see § 78), and the Housing Maintenance Code of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (see § D26-10.01 et seq.), an owner or landlord is obligated to maintain his premises in good repair. The duty imposed by the Multiple Dwelling Law and the Housing Maintenance Code extends to painting, plastering
In addition, the Legislature has created a statutory warranty of habitability applicable to all residential leases (see Real Property Law, § 235-b). The language of the statute specifically states:
"1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to life, health or safety. * * *
"2. Any agreement * * * waiving * * * rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.”
There is nothing here which indicates an intention by the Legislature to exempt co-operatives from the ambit of the warranty. (But see 158th St.