Haugland v. State
[…] The indictment specified that Haugland used force and violence by seizing the car's occupant, pulling her from the car, and throwing her to the ground. Haugland contends that the hands do not constitute weapons under the hijacking statute. We agree and therefore are constrained to reverse Haugland's conviction on Count 2.

OCGA § 16-5-44.1(b) states that the offense of hijacking occurs when a "person while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another by force and violence or intimidation...." The State does not contend that Haugland possessed a firearm, but contends that by using his hands to fling and thereby seriously harm the car's occupant, he possessed a weapon, which under the statute is defined as "an object, device, or instrument which when used against a person is *52